If you are convicted of public intoxication, you will likely have a criminal record, as well as a $1,000 fine and possible jail time. Stat., 2010). You will need to disclose the arrest, probably have a certified disposition of the charges, and be prepared to explain yourself in as appealing a way as possible. According to the California Penal Code §29.4 , "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. However, in England and Wales intoxication can be taken into consideration if the offence committed required an element of specific intent, as opposed . The Los Angeles County district attorney's chief of staff was busted on suspicion of public intoxication and allegedly threatened to put the